Development of a rapid DNA typing system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 45060:Applied anthropology-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishiya Koji  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (40826062)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsDNA多型 / バイオインフォマティクス / 次世代シーケンサー / 性別判定 / 多型解析 / ゲノミクス / ゲノム / 多型 / メタゲノム / CNV / MLST / SNP / ミトコンドリアゲノム / Y染色体 / DNA typing / DNA profiling / NGS / Bioinformatics
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、次世代シークエンサーやポータブル型DNAシークエンサーに対応した新たな情報解析技術を考案し、迅速なDNA多型解析システムを構築する。本研究の内容は、フィールドワークでの簡易的なDNA検査や生物種判定、災害時における迅速な身元判定、医療現場におけるDNA検査、実験試料におけるDNA汚染の検出等、様々な分野での活用に繋がると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Toward the development of a rapid DNA polymorphism analysis system compatible with next-generation DNA sequencers, important markers and indicators were developed for the human mitochondrial genome, Y chromosome, and gender estimation. In addition, DNA polymorphism analysis technologies were developed for species other than humans, including microorganisms. The Y chromosome haplogroup estimation and human sex identification methods proposed in this project are characterized by the fact that they are faster than conventional methods by targeting short sequences and are robust to sequencing errors and variations in genome coverage.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
PCR法を前提とした従来法では限定的なDNA多型領域を用いて性別・品種・親子等の判定が行われていたが、この方法は実験手法を含めて判定までに非常に時間のかかる方法であった。本課題における提案手法では次世代型シーケンサーの特性である網羅性を活かした迅速な判定が可能であるため、今後フィールドワークでの簡易的なDNA検査や生物種の判定、災害時における迅速な身元判定、医療現場における迅速なDNA検査の基盤となる技術として期待できる。