Analysis of neural basis of mate-guarding behavior focusing on medaka oxytocin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Yokoi Saori  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (10772048)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsオキシトシン / メダカ / 配偶者防衛 / シナプス刈り込み / 社会性行動 / 配偶者防衛行動
Outline of Research at the Start
配偶者防衛行動は「オス、オス、メス」の三者関係において観察される行動であり、多くの動物種で報告例が存在する。しかしながら、その分子神経基盤には未だ不明な点が多い。本研究では、マウスやヒトに存在するホルモンであるオキシトシンが、メダカの配偶者防衛行動に関与していることに着目し、オキシトシンが働くどの神経細胞が行動を制御しているかを明らかにする。そして、当該行動の進化的起源、ひいてはヒトの独占欲の起源解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we focused on oxytocin and analyzed the neural basis of mate-guarding behavior in medaka fish. Male medaka lacking oxytocin or its receptor gene showed low sexual motivation toward females they had never met before and exhibited little mate-guarding. On the other hand, when we used females kept in the same tank from birth to sexual maturity, male medaka lacking oxytocin or its receptor gene showed excessive mate-guarding. Transcriptome analysis revealed that the expression levels of all genes of the c1q component involved in synaptic pruning were decreased in oxytocin mutant medaka. It is possible that the abnormal mate-guarding behavior in oxytocin mutant males is caused by abnormal neural pruning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オキシトシンは、哺乳類において性別によらず絆形成に重要なホルモンであると考えられている。しかしながら、本研究で作出したオキシトシン変異メダカオスは、親密なメスに対してのみ過剰な配偶者防衛行動を示しており、これはメダカオスにおいてオキシトシンが絆形成を負に制御することを意味している。したがって、動物種や性別によってはオキシトシンの効果が異なるということを、今後念頭に置いて研究する必要性があると考えられる。