A role of Pcdh10 in synapse elimination of the developing mouse cerebellum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Takaki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 助教 (90749798)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords小脳 / プルキンエ細胞 / シナプス刈り込み / プロトカドヘリン / 自閉スペクトラム症
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究において、自閉スペクトラム症(ASD)関連遺伝子プロトカドヘリン10 (Pcdh10)の小脳における役割を解明する。Pcdh10がプルキンエ細胞の一部の集団で発現することに注目し、発達期小脳で起こる登上線維-プルキンエ細胞のシナプス刈り込みがそもそも小脳全体で均一に進むかを、小脳スライス標本で電気生理学的に明らかにする。プルキンエ細胞特異的Pcdh10ノックアウトマウス(Pcdh10-cKO)とPcdh10の過剰発現系を用いて、シナプス刈り込みへの影響を調べる。Pcdh10-cKOマウスの行動解析を行い、小脳のシナプス刈り込み異常とASD様行動との関連を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study elucidated the role of the autism spectrum disorder (ASD) -related gene Pcdh10 in the cerebellum. I generated Purkinje cell-specific Pcdh10 knockout mice (Pcdh10-cKO) and investigated electrophysiologically and morphologically for synapse elimination of climbing fibers. I found that PCDH10 of Purkinje cells, which is localized in climbing fiber synapses, has a function of maintaining the synapses against synapse elimination during development, resulting in a delay of climbing fiber elimination in Pcdh10-positive Purkinje cells. Behavioral analysis of Pcdh10-cKO mice in adults suggested that if the normal delay in synapse elimination of climbing fibers by Pcdh10 disappears, repetitive / inflexible behaviors and sociability, which are related to ASD-like behaviors, were enhanced in Pcdh10-cKO mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の成果は、Pcdh10発現細胞で登上線維のシナプス刈り込みが遅れて進むこと、Pcdh10がその遅れを作り出すこと、Pcdh10による小脳の発達制御が正常な脳機能に必要であることを明らかにした。また、Pcdh10のプルキンエ細胞での役割を解明しただけでなく、小脳発達が一過的に異常になったマウスが、成体になるとASD様行動異常を引き起こすという現象の発見でもあるという学術的意義がある。発達障害のひとつであるASDを発症しうる仕組みのひとつとして、小脳の発達異常を起因とする、または含んでいる場合がある可能性を示唆しており、この理解によって治療法への開発につながるという社会的意義が考えられる。