Nanoscale distribution of Munc13-1 and calcium channels at the presynaptic terminals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Hirokazu  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任研究員 (10837397)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsシナプス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究ではシナプス伝達の分子機構を解明するため、シナプス小胞の放出位置を定める分子であるMunc13-1とシナプス小胞の放出効率を定める分子であるカルシウムチャネルの空間配置及び位置関係をナノメートルスケールで明らかにする。この目的のため、蛍光免疫組織化学染色法にてMunc13-1とカルシウムチャネルを共染色した脳組織切片のシナプスにおいて、一分子計測法を基盤とした超解像蛍光顕微鏡による三次元局在計測を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synaptic transmission is fundamental to the brain function. It is important to quantify the distribution of presynaptic proteins essential for neurotransmitter release, such as Munc13-1 and voltage-gated calcium channels, at synapses to understand the molecular mechanisms that regulate the efficacy of synaptic transmission. In this study, we established an efficient immunohistochemical method for labeling Munc13-1 and voltage-gated calcium channels at synapses in the brain sections. We successfully quantified the nanoscale spatial distribution and the inter-molecular spatial relation of Munc13-1 and voltage-gated calcium channels at thousands of synapses in the hippocampus and cerebellum by combining the established immunohistochemical method with multi-color super-resolution fluorescence imaging techniques.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、脳を構築する神経細胞間のコミュニケーションを担うシナプスに焦点を当てて研究を行った。シナプス伝達は脳機能の根幹であるが、その分子メカニズムは不明な点が多い。最先端の超解像顕微鏡技術と独自の分子標識技術を組み合わせることで、神経伝達物質放出に必須の分子群の局在配置を、膨大な数のシナプスにおいて定量する手法を構築することができた。今回の成果によって、シナプス分子の配置によってどのようにしてシナプス伝達効率が決定されるのかという神経科学における重要な問いに答えることができた。また、この成果は脳の機能を分子の観点から理解する上で大きな意味を持つ。