The regulatory mechanisms of a long-range cis-regulatory element for a large gene cluster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Iwata Tetsuo  東京工業大学, 生命理工学院, 助教 (30771563)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords発現制御領域 / 遺伝子クラスター / 嗅覚受容体 / シスエレメント / 長距離エンハンサー / 遺伝子発現制御 / エンハンサー
Outline of Research at the Start
外部環境中の匂いを感知する嗅覚受容体は、ゲノム上で最大の遺伝子ファミリーを形成している。このうちClass Iと呼ばれるタイプは、動物の進化の過程ですべての遺伝子が染色体上の1カ所に留まり、長大な遺伝子クラスターを形成している。最近申請者らにより、このClass I遺伝子クラスターを制御する長距離エンハンサーが同定され、 “制御する遺伝子数” と“ゲノム上の作用範囲”の2点において他に類を見ない規模で遺伝子発現を制御していることが明らかになった。本研究では、Class I遺伝子エンハンサーに着目して、“超”長距離発現制御を担う分子機構の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the mouse, 129 functional class I odorant receptor (OR) genes reside in a ~ 3 megabase huge gene cluster on chromosome 7. The J element, a long-range cis-regulatory element governs the singular expression of class I OR genes by exerting its effect over the whole cluster. To elucidate the molecular mechanisms underlying class I-specific enhancer activity of the J element, we analyzed the J element sequence to determine the functional region and essential motif.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個々の嗅神経細胞は単一の嗅覚受容体遺伝子を膨大なレパートリーから選択して発現するため、嗅覚系の形成には適切な嗅覚受容体遺伝子発現が不可欠である。これまでの嗅覚受容体遺伝子の発現制御モデルは、陸棲動物特異的なClassⅡタイプを対象とした研究から明らかになってきた。本研究により、ClassⅠタイプ遺伝子を制御するシスエレメントの機能配列を明らかにしたことで、今後、嗅覚受容体遺伝子発現制御の全容解明につながることが期待される。