Analysis of a serotonergic modulation system of fly's courtship-induced behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2020-2021)
Nagoya University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Nao  北海道大学, 遺伝子病制御研究所, 助教 (30762249)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsショウジョウバエ / セロトニン / 持続行動 / 聴覚 / 求愛歌 / 神経科学 / 行動持続 / 応答行動時間 / 求愛 / 価値判断
Outline of Research at the Start
動物は、刺激への価値判断に応じて、応答行動を調節する。これを可能にする神経機構は部分的には明らかになってはいるものの、応答行動の量や時間をダイナミックに調節する機構の全容は不明であった。申請者は、独自に確立したショウジョウバエでのスクリーニングにて、セロトニンが時系列での出力行動調節に強く関与することを見出した。そこで、本研究では、この系を用いて、セロトニンが作用する細胞を単一細胞レベルで同定し、その活動性を解析することで、セロトニンが複数の時間スケールにおいて、出力行動を調節する動作原理を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animals receive much information from their surroundings, determine its value, and regulate the amount and the duration of their response behavior. However, the neural mechanisms involved have been largely unknown. In this research, based on my preliminary findings that serotonin is involved in the regulation of the amount and duration of response behavior, which is found using the fly auditory behavior, I succeeded in identifying the serotonergic neuron cluster and their modulating neurons. This has revealed one part of the serotonergic neural circuitry that regulates output behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
セロトニンによる神経伝達調節はショウジョウバエ以外にも動物で広く使われているため、本研究にて明らかになったセロトニンの役割は、神経科学一般に還元できるものであり、哺乳類におけるセロトニンの役割の理解にも貢献するものである。また、セロトニンが関連すると考えられる精神疾患も多く知られており、本研究は医学・創薬的な観点からも意義のあるものであると考えられる。