Project/Area Number |
19K16258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Minegishi Takunori 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (40823670)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 樹状突起スパイン / シナプス可塑性 / アクチン線維 / Shootin1 / L1-CAM / N-cadherin / クラッチ分子 / 記憶形成 / 神経細胞 / アクチン / LTP / 分子力学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
記憶形成に重要な樹状突起スパインのサイズ増大は、これまで、グルタミン酸刺激により活性化されたアクチン線維の重合に依存すると考えられてきた。しかし、当研究グループは、樹状突起スパインのサイズ増大にはアクチン重合のみならず、アクチン線維と細胞外基質の連結により生み出される力も必要である可能性を見出した。本研究課題では、樹状突起スパインのサイズ増大に必要な分子力学機構の解明を目指す。さらに、本研究が提唱する分子力学機構の記憶形成への関与を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Expansion of dendritic spine is essential for learning and memory. However, the molecular mechanism of how forces for spine expansion are generated remains unclear. We found that shootin1a couples actin filament (F-actin) retrograde flow and cell adhesion molecules and transmits the force of F-actin retrograde flow to the subtrate, thereby generating forces for spine expansion. In addition, animal behavioral analyses using shootin1 gene knockout mice suggest that shootin1a is involved in learning and memory.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
樹状突起スパインは脳内の記憶素子であると考えられており、記憶学習障害を示す認知症や知的障害の患者の脳では、樹状突起スパインの数や形態に異常が見られることが報告されている。また、最近になり、知的障害の家系で血液における発現量が大きく減少する遺伝子の一つとしてShootin1が報告された (InanlooRahatloo et al., Neuroscience, 2019)。そのため、本研究の成果は記憶形成のメカニズムの理解を深めるだけでなく、知的障害等の記憶学習障害の原因解明に寄与する可能性がある。