Analysis of altered RNA behavior induced by neurodegeneration-associated cytoplasmic protein aggregation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16259
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Kyota  広島大学, 統合生命科学研究科(理), 助教 (40816344)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsALS / FUS / RNA localization / Translation regulation / VCP / MAP7 / LLPS / タンパク質凝集 / ATP / 微小管 / RNA-seq / RNA局在 / 翻訳制御 / 局所的翻訳 / 神経変性 / 液-液相分離 / 光技術
Outline of Research at the Start
複数の神経変性疾患に共通する病理的所見としてRNA結合タンパク質による細胞質での凝集体形成がある。しかし凝集体形成が疾患を惹起する分子機構は不明であった。申請者はこれまでRNAの細胞内局在とその局所的翻訳制御機構に着眼して研究を行い、凝集体形成が特定のRNAの細胞内局在を撹乱すること、また凝集体では内包RNAの翻訳が活性化していることを見出した。本研究ではタンパク質の細胞質内異常凝集が神経変性疾患発症へと至る分子機構をRNA局在およびその翻訳制御機構の異常に着目して解明することで、神経変性疾患発症の根本的メカニズムの理解と局所的タンパク質供給が持つ神経細胞の形態・機能維持への役割解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The cytoplasmic protein aggregation found in amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) is still unclear in its relationship to pathogenesis. This study targeted FUS, one of the proteins undergoes ALS-associated cytoplasmic aggregation. Previous studies have shown that FUS aggregation promotes abnormal activation of RNA translation within the FUS aggregates. In this study, we mainly searched for factors that cause ectopic translation and analyzed their functions relating to ectopic translation. The main finding is involvement of VCP in FUS aggregation and ectopic translation. In brief, ALS-related mutation to FUS reduce the interaction between VCP protein and FUS protein. This reduction of VCP-FUS interaction disrupts the regulation of FUS aggregation by VCP. VCP regulates FUS phase separation through consuming ATP around FUS. We also found that the ectopic translation was alleviated by VCP overexpression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ALSは進行性の神経変性疾患の1つであり、最終的に呼吸筋麻痺に至る重篤な症状を示す。現在も多くの研究が病態解明を目指しているが、根本的な治療法は確立されていない。本研究では、ALS発症メカニズム解明を目的とし、ALSの病理的特徴であるFUSタンパク質凝集がRNAの翻訳制御異常を引き起こす仕組みに着目した。結果、VCPタンパク質によるFUS相分離制御機構が存在し、ALS関連変異がこれを阻害することを見出した。VCPの過剰発現が凝集による異常な翻訳活性化を緩和することを示唆するデータも得た。これらの成果は、細胞内でのFUS相分離制御機構を新たに提唱するとともに、ALS治療法確立にも一石を投じる。