Project/Area Number |
19K16262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyamoto Yuta 熊本大学, 大学院先導機構, 助教 (30816822)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 線条体 / 脚内核 / 亜区域 / 形態学 / 神経連絡 / 免疫組織化学 / トレーサー注入 / Tri-laminar part / nitric oxide synthase / NOS陽性ニューロン / 外側手綱核 / Core/Shell構造 / トレーサー実験 / 大脳基底核 / 神経解剖学 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、先の研究で線条体において見出した5種類のストリオソームにより区分できる新たな亜区域と脚内核において異なるニューロン群の局在パターンから構成されるコア/シェル構造との結合関係をトレーサー実験と免疫組織化学法を組み合わせて明らかにすることを目的としたものである。直接路と呼ばれる線条体から脚内核への線維連絡は、基底核の機能において重要な役割を担う回路であるが、本研究で両神経核の内部構造の多様性を考慮したより詳細な結合関係を明らかにすることは、基底核の回路構成を正確に理解するために必須の課題である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to clarify the detailed morphological properties of the striatum and the entopeduncular nucleus in the mouse brain by combining immunohistochemistry and tracer injection experiments. We found that there are areas in the caudal striatum that exhibit specific properties that differ from conventional findings.In the EPN, we clarified the existence of neurons with new subtypes that were unknown until now and their projection destinations. Each of these achievements was reported to overseas academic journals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の対象部位である線条体および脚内核は、大脳基底核と呼ばれる脳領域の一部である。基底核は、その他にも複数の神経核(特定の性質をもつ神経細胞が集まった領域)から構成され、それぞれが複雑な神経連絡を有している。大脳基底核の障害は、パーキンソン病やジストニアといった神経変性疾患を引き起こすが、これらが難治性である理由として、基底核を構成する個々の神経核とそれらの結合関係が不明瞭な点が挙げられる。本研究で見出した所見は、基底核の複雑な形態および機能の理解を促し、基底核疾患の病態解明に繋がることが期待される。