Evaluation of in vitro prenatal stress hormone exposure model using microglia-containing cerebral spheroids.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2020-2022)
Kumamoto University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Odaka Haruki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 生命工学領域, 研究員 (40831243)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / ミクログリア / 脳オルガノイド / グルココルチコイド / 神経発達障害 / 発達障害
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、iPS細胞から作出され、ヒト脳の発生過程を試験管内で再現できる脳スフェロイドが、疾患研究の新たなアプローチ法として注目されている。一方で、これまでの脳スフェロイドには、脳内免疫の重要な立役者であるミクログリアが含まれておらず、その生理的・病理的役割は見過ごされてきた。
本研究では、iPS細胞から脳スフェロイドとミクログリアを分化誘導し、共培養を行うことで、ミクログリアを含有する脳スフェロイドを作製する。これにより、ヒト脳の発生におけるミクログリアの生理的役割を検証する。また、神経発達障害の環境要因となるグルココルチコイドの曝露を行い、神経発達の障害におけるミクログリアの役割を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research has shown that human iPSC-derived cerebral spheroids can serve as an effective model for studying brain development. However, conventional cerebral spheroids lack the presence of microglia, which play a crucial role in brain development. To address this gap, our study focused on generating human cerebral spheroids with microglia and investigating the impact of stress hormones on neurodevelopment, especially focusing on microglial dynamics. Our findings revealed that microglia in cerebral spheroids dispersed and matured as expected. Furthermore, exposure to stress hormones resulted in reduced microglial activity and impaired neuronal differentiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、胎生期におけるミクログリアの発生過程をin vitroで再現することで、ミクログリアを含有する脳スフェロイドの評価系を構築した。また、本系を用いることで、神経発達障害の環境因子として知られる胎生期ストレスホルモン曝露の影響を解析し、ミクログリアの活性および生存が障害され、神経分化が抑制されることを示した。本スフェロイド培養系は、脳内免疫系の異常が関与する様々な神経・精神疾患、発達障害の研究に利用でき、ミクログリアが関与する病態の解明や治療標的の探索、薬剤候補の薬効評価スクリーニングに有用である。