Project/Area Number |
19K16267
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research Institution | Shimane University |
Principal Investigator |
Otani Yoshinori 島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (30815973)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | L-MPZ / リードスルー / シャルコー・マリー・トゥース病 / myelin protein Zero / ミエリン / 翻訳リードスルー / CMT disease / シュワン細胞 / readthrough |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脱髄型シャルコー・マリー・トゥース(CMT) 病は遺伝性のニューロパチーの一つであり,いまだに脱髄機序が不明で根本的な治療法もない指定難病である. 我々は新たに CMT 病様末梢神経障害を引き起こす分子 large myelin protein zero (L-MPZ)を発見した. 本研究では末梢神経髄鞘に特異的に発現するL-MPZ の生理的な意義を解明し, L-MPZ の変化による脱髄の機序およびCMT 病の発生機序を解明することを目的とする. L-MPZ の生理的意義を明らかにすることにより, 未だ原因不明である CMT 病の新規診断や治療法開発への応用が期待される.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
L-MPZ is an isoform of myelin protein zero (P0), containing additional 63 amino acids at C-terminus by translational readthrough mechanism in various species including human. However, a role of this protein is still uncertain. We generated a mouse line (L-MPZ mice) that synthesizes only L-MPZ by CRSPR-Cas9 system. L-MPZ mice caused neuropathy like Charcot-Marie-Tooth disease (CMT). L-MPZ was not compensated function of P0 protein. This indicated that the function of L-MPZ was different from the function of P0. Heterozygote mice those had increased L-MPZ and decreased P0 levels demonstrated various conditions from normal to neuropathy phenotypes. Thus, increased ratio of L-MPZ/P0 may cause CMT phenotype. Our study indicates a new possibility of CMT pathogenesis caused by alteration of the L-MPZ/P0 ratio.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は翻訳リードスルー産物である L-MPZ の機能を明らかにしていくことで髄鞘でのL-MPZ の生理的意義の解明や高等生物における新しい翻訳制御機構解明への応用といった基礎研究から L-MPZ を用いた CMT 病の病態解明や治療法への応用といった臨床研究にも貢献できる.