Towards understanding of novel molecular mechanisms regulating oligodendrocyte differentiation and myelination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Ishino Yugo  近畿大学, 東洋医学研究所, 助教 (80625088)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオリゴデンドロサイト / アルギニンメチル化 / PRMTs / PRMT4 / 髄鞘 / ミエリン / PRMT / タンパクメチル化 / タンパクリン酸化 / カルシニューリン
Outline of Research at the Start
脳内には神経細胞だけでなくグリア細胞も多数存在している。グリア細胞の一つであるオリゴデンドロサイト(OL)は、神経細胞の軸索にミエリンと呼ばれる絶縁体を形成することで、神経細胞間の高速で精緻な連絡を可能としている。これまでの精神疾患患者死後脳の解析等から、OL数の減少やミエリン形成異常・OL関連遺伝子の発現変動が見出されており、OLの機能低下による神経細胞間のコミュニケーション障害を起因とした精神疾患発症の可能性が注目されるようになってきた。本研究では、OL機能制御機構の一端を解明することで、精神疾患発症機構の解明および新規治療方法の確立への足がかりを見出す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Protein arginine methylation has been recognized as one of key posttranslational modifications, which is mediated by protein arginine methyltransferases (PRMTs). Although arginine-methylated proteins are highly expressed in the brain, the expression and function of PRMTs have remained largely unknown. In this study, we revealed that CARM1, one of PRMTs, regulates proliferation, differentiation and myelination of oligodendrocytes during the early brain development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によってアルギニンメチル化酵素の1つであるCARM1が発達期オリゴデンドロサイトの分化・成熟に重要なことが始めて明らかとなった。オリゴデンドロサイトの機能制御を担う新たな遺伝子を見出したものであり、今後、脳内のアルギニンメチル化タンパク質の重要性を理解する上で重要な知見となる。