Characterization of an intellectual disability-related secretory ligand, LGI3, and identification of its receptor proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Physiological Sciences
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Yuri  生理学研究所, 分子細胞生理研究領域, 特任助教 (70837260)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords知的障害 / 脳神経疾患 / LGI3 / 分泌蛋白質 / LGIファミリー遺伝子 / 分泌タンパク質 / 神経疾患関連遺伝子 / 脳内分泌蛋白質 / プロテオミクス
Outline of Research at the Start
脳神経疾患の病態を理解する上で、疾患の原因遺伝子産物の機能を明らかにすることは極めて重要である。本研究では、その機能異常が家族性の知的障害の発症に関連すると考えられる機能未知の脳内分泌蛋白質LGI3に着目し、その生理機能を明らかにすることを目的とする。本研究を通して、LGI3の機能不全を原因とする脳機能異常の分子基盤の解明を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Dysfunction of LGI family proteins (LGI1-4) causes various neurological disorders. However, the physiological functions of LGI3 remain unclear. Recently, the association between human LGI3 gene mutations and intellectual disability was reported, suggesting that LGI3 is essential for normal brain activity. In this study, we investigated the physiological functions of LGI3 and the mechanisms by which LGI3 dysfunction causes brain abnormalities. We determined the widespread localization of LGI3 protein in the brain and also comprehensively identified the LGI3-interacting proteins including its receptor candidates by proteomics analysis. These results provide useful information to understand the (patho-)physiological functions of LGI3 in the brain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
LGI3遺伝子変異と知的障害発症との関連性から、LGI3タンパク質の生理的な役割を明らかにすることは大変重要である。本研究で得られたLGI3の詳細な脳内局在や結合タンパク質等の情報は、その機能を理解するための有用な知見であり、LGI3の機能不全が引き起こす病態を明らかにするための基礎となる研究成果である。また、ファミリータンパク質LGI1の受容体であるADAM22遺伝子変異と知的障害を含む重度の脳症発症との関連性についても研究を行い、ADAM22遺伝子変異が様々な機序でタンパク質機能不全を引き起こし、疾患発症に寄与する可能性を報告した。