Neural circuit basis for the onset of puberty by leptin signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Goto Teppei  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (20772049)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords性成熟 / キスペプチン / 制限給餌 / レプチン / 逆行性トランスシナプス標識 / トレーシング / 神経回路
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究はレプチン受容して性成熟を惹起する責任ニューロンの同定とそこから生殖中枢に至る神経回路を明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的に、レプチンシグナルを受容する責任ニューロンを全脳レベルでスクリーニング、一細胞レベルの神経接続を可視化できるトランスシナプス標識によってレプチン受容の責任ニューロンから生殖中枢に至る神経回路の構造の解明、さらにレプチン受容の責任ニューロンの神経化学的特性の解明、の3点を試みる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The onset of puberty occurs as the body grows. Feeding restriction during the peripubertal period in mice induces failure of puberty onset. When the mice were given free access to food from feeding restriction, body weight increased rapidly, and the mice reached puberty. In vivo calcium imaging from kisspeptin neurons, reproductive center revealed that ad libitum feeding increased the activity of kisspeptin neurons. Supplementation of leptin during feeding restriction had no effect on puberty onset. Thus, a sufficient diet during the peripubertal period enhances the neural activity of kisspeptin neurons. However, the responsible substances for the onset of puberty still need to be studied.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
10代女性のアスリートや極端な食事制限等による急激な体重減少を原因とした思春期の女性における無月経が社会的問題となっている。本研究で確立した制限給餌による性成熟不全モデルはこの思春期女性の無月経を模していると考えられる。性成熟期の制限給餌が脳内キスペプチンニューロン活動を抑制するという知見は、思春期女性の無月経の発生機序の理解に有用であると考えられる。