Neuronal glutathione loss leads to neuronal cell death accompanied by neuroinflammation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto ShokoShoko  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳神経科学研究センター, 研究員 (50632890)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsグルタチオン / 酸化ストレス / アルツハイマー病 / 神経変性疾患 / グルタチオン低下 / 神経変性 / 神経炎症 / グリア細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、酸化ストレス下においてグリア細胞から分泌され、神経細胞死を引き起こす未知因子を同定し、未知因子による神経細胞死誘導機序を明らかにすることを目的とする。具体的には、GCLC-KOマウス特異的にミクログリア及びアストロサイトから分泌されるタンパク質を同定し、そのタンパク質がどのように細胞死を誘導するのかを解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To defense against oxidative stress, organisms possess glutathione as an important antioxidant. However, glutathione level is decreased with ageing and progression of diseases including AD. Glutathione is synthesized through a reaction by Glutamyl-Cysteine ligase (GCL), which consists of catalytic subunit (GCLC) and modifier subunit (GCLM). We analyzed the brain pathologies of brain specific-conditional knockout mouse of GCLC (GCLC-cKO). In 3-month-old GCLC-cKO mice, we could see severe neuroinflammation. In 8-month-old, we observed significant brain atrophy caused by neuronal cell death. Moreover, we found significant increase in disease-associated microglia (DAM) and disease-associated astrocyte (DAA) markers, activation of C1q-mediated phagocytosis, and contribution of Gasdermine-mediated pyroptosis to neurodegeneration in GCLC-cKO. From our findings, we propose the mechanism by which a vicious cycle of oxidative stress and neuroinflammation facilitates neurodegenerative processes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アルツハイマー病などの神経変性疾患における酸化ストレスの重要性を再確認することができた。さらに、酸化ストレスから神経変性までのメカニズムを明らかにしたことで、今後の酸化ストレス、神経炎症、神経変性疾患研究の促進につながる。また、酸化ストレスをターゲットとした神経変性疾患治療薬の開発にもつながる研究である。