In vivo real-time observation of plastic changes in information flow through a pair of feeding command neurons during Pavlovian conditioning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46010:Neuroscience-general-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Akira  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 未来ICT研究所神戸フロンティア研究センター, 主任研究員 (50749041)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsシナプス可塑性 / パブロフ条件反射 / 連合学習 / 記憶 / カルシウムイメージング / オプトジェネティクス / 摂食コマンドニューロン / ショウジョウバエ / 光遺伝学 / コマンドニューロン
Outline of Research at the Start
シナプスの可塑的変化によって記憶はつくられると考えられているが、両者の因果関係の解明については、「現在、我々の前に立ちはだかっている最大の問題は、ミクロな研究と、マクロな脳機能の研究との間に横たわっている深い溝を、繋げていく方法が必ずしも明確でないことである(塚原仲晃、脳の可塑性と記憶)」と指摘されている。そこで本研究では、神経活動の人為的操作や二光子顕微鏡を用いて、同定された中枢単一ニューロンと行動の同時リアルタイム観察によって、連合学習による行動変化を担うシナプスを同定し、シナプスのミクロな変化がマクロな脳機能の変化としての記憶へとつながる過程を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To correlate synaptic plasticity to memory, we established a novel Pavlovian conditioning protocol in which a tactile signal (conditioned stimulus: CS) is associated with feeding behavior induced by sucrose stimulation (unconditioned stimulus: US). In this study, we demonstrated the conditioning results in altered information processing by a pair of feeding command neurons (FNs) that respond to a sweet gustatory stimulus that is indispensable for forming a conditioned response. Calcium imaging of the FN revealed that it acquires responsiveness to CS during conditioning, with inactivation of the feeding neuron during conditioning suppressing plasticity. Moreover, we found the input from the CS is specifically intensified for the feeding behavior during conditioning compared to the sucrose signal. These results suggest conditioning alters signals flowing from the CS into the feeding circuit, with the FN functioning as a key integrative hub for Hebbian plasticity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
音とエサの情報を連合する実験に代表されるパブロフ条件反射は、一般に良く知られており記憶研究のモデルとして広く用いられている。本研究では、ショウジョウバエの脳と行動の同時リアルタイム観察により、その脳内機構を明らかにした。この機構の鍵となる摂食行動を司令するニューロンは哺乳類にも存在するため、進化的に保存された一般性の高い機構である可能性も考えられる。また、シナプス後ニューロンの活動が条件反射成立に必要であることから、記憶の一般仮説とされるHebb則で想定されるシナプス前後の相互作用の実態解明に今後資することが期待される。