Project/Area Number |
19K16277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46020:Anatomy and histopathology of nervous system-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Takashi Ayaki 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60749555)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | α-シヌクレイン / ミクログリア / インフラマソーム / NLRP3 / IL1β / STING / 自然免疫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
パーキンソン病や多系統萎縮症などのα-シヌクレイノパチーで、ミクログリアのインフラマソームの活動を介したIL1β分泌が亢進していることを確認し、疾患モデル細胞において、神経細胞死の制御が可能であることを明らかにすることである。 具体的には、①疾患の剖検脳を用いて、インフラマソーム関連タンパク質の免疫染色による神経組織学的検討、ウェスタンブロットやELISA法による定量評価する②患者の髄液内のIL1βの量をELISA法で測定し上昇を確認する③ミクログリア及び神経細胞培養細胞を用いて、α-シヌクレインに対する応答を解析し、インフラマソームの活動の抑制によって神経細胞死阻害可能であることを確認する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In 2019, we reported behavioral abnormalities in mice with synuclein mutations compared with analysis results in human tissues. In 2020, I reported that inflammation and intracellular inclusion bodies were observed in the muscle pathology of Nakajo Nishimura disease caused by proteasome mutation. In 2021, we will examine the STING pathway, which is one of the innate immunity, as well as the inflammasome, with regard to neuroinflammatory signals. We reported an increase in STING-related protein-positive microglia and measured interleukin levels in patients' cerebrospinal fluid. Experimental results were reported for the STING pathway with Inoue et al.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
多系統萎縮症、パーキンソン病でのシヌクレイノパチーで、自然免疫系の反応を明らかにした。また他の神経変性疾患(中条西村症候群)での、炎症系シグナルの反応を明らかにした。仮説として、変性疾患における変性タンパクに対する免疫応答機序が想定された。また、社会的には、変性疾患(特にアルツハイマー病)に対するワクチン治療が始まっており、変性疾患に対する免疫応答は治療探求にも重要である。今回の研究結果は、変性疾患に対する免疫応答は治療探求に示唆を与え、貢献する結果であると考えた。