Elucidation of prediction and implementation in an insect neural system that allows multiple information to be read out from airflow stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionMie University (2020-2021)
Hokkaido University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Shidara Hisashi  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (00812736)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経回路 / デコーディング / 気流刺激 / 電気生理 / 逃避行動 / 昆虫 / 方向選択性 / コーディング / 電気生理学的手法 / 行動 / 神経科学 / 行動実験
Outline of Research at the Start
方向性を持った刺激は、刺激方向や速度の情報が混在して神経応答として表現される。本研究は、コオロギの気流逃避行動に注目し、一つの感覚刺激から混在する異なる感覚情報を読み出すための神経システムの予測と実装の検証を行う。具体的には、気流方向選択性を持った同定ニューロン群を利用し、気流刺激から方向と速度を読み出す神経システムを推測する。さらに、神経操作を伴った行動実験から予測されたシステムがコオロギに実装されているか明らかにすることで、神経細胞の応答特性と情報読み出しの関係を入出力レベルで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Animals have to extract a variety of information from stimuli, including the direction and intensity for their survival. Here, we focused on the wind-sensitive system of the cricket to understand how animals detect each parameter of a stimulus and show their response. In this cricket’s system, the air-flow information was delivered by some identified interneurons, and the response depends on the parameters of wind stimuli. Our results of behavioral experiment, electrophysiological data, and observation of anatomical features showed that distinctive groups of giant interneurons detected the direction and intensity of wind stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経活動に外界の情報がどの様に表現されているのか調べた研究は多くある。一方で、その神経活動と行動の関係を対応付けることは個体サイズが大きい場合難しい。本研究では、複数の神経細胞によって気流刺激の速度と方向の情報が読み出される仕組みを、行動出力の結果とあわせて明らかにできた。本研究は、動物が外界を理解しそれに応じて行動を行う一連の流れの理解に寄与することができる。