Neural mechanisms for selecting the imitation model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2020)
Tohoku University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Masashi  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 専任講師 (20835128)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsキンカチョウ / 模倣学習 / 中脳水道周囲灰白質 / ドーパミン / 文化的伝承 / 歌鳥 / 鳴禽 / ソングバード / 大脳皮質運動野 / ドーパミン系
Outline of Research at the Start
模倣は、規範的モデルとなる他者の行動を認識・記憶し、自らの行動で正確に再現することを可能にする極めて効率的な学習能力であるが、ヒトのような優れた模倣能力をもつ動物は珍しく、模倣学習を駆動するメカニズムは十分に解明されていない。そこで本研究は、キンカチョウなどのスズメ亜目の鳥が正確に歌を模倣する能力をもつことを利用し、申請者が最近発見した中脳から皮質の感覚運動野へのドーパミン出力が模倣を促進するという成果を踏まえ、関連する神経回路とその機能を同定することで、模倣学習の神経機構、特に、社会的結合や価値判断など、模倣対象の選択にかかわる情報処理を担う神経機構を明らかにすることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on a songbird species, the zebra finch, to elucidate the neural mechanisms for selecting the imitation model. By using our new algorithms that can analyze imitation efficacy and imitated song features, we found that the tempo stability of the song is one of the cultural traits that the songbirds can transmit across generations. Computational simulations suggest that the song tempo is maintained by an oscillatory mechanism, which could also generate the stable tempo of musical songs sung by humans. Neural recordings in HVC suggest that the oscillatory mechanism may emerge in HVC after song learning. Song learning can evoke neural activity in the midbrain periaqueductal gray (PAG) to induce synaptic plasticity in HVC neurons. We have identified several nuclei that project to PAG, including the amygdala. We are currently exploring the roles of these neural circuits in imitative learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって、キンカチョウの模倣学習を促進できる要因として、テンポの安定性という新しい特性を同定できた。とりわけ、その時間的特性が、以前より類似性が指摘されていたヒトの言語より、むしろ音楽に近い一面をもつことは興味深い発見であった。キンカチョウなどスズメ亜目の鳥は、ヒトの発話学習と同様、幼少期に音声の模倣学習を行って人の芸術にも似た美しい歌をさえずるようになるが、その一方、群れの特定の個体と、長期間、強固な社会的結合を維持するようになる。こうした文化的・社会的行動がどのように成熟するのか、今後も、鳥とヒトが共有する運動関連領野への密なドーパミン投射を中心に、神経基盤を探求する予定である。