Comprehensive investigation of molecular and neural mechanisms controlling experience-dependent behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School (2022)
The University of Tokyo (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Hirofumi Sato  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40779435)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords感覚受容 / 記憶 / 塩走性 / ナビゲーション / 線虫 / 感覚刺激 / シグナル伝達 / 神経 / 行動可塑性 / 神経回路 / 神経可塑性 / 学習
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、線虫の塩濃度記憶と行動調節の機構をモデルとして、動物が経験依存的に行動を調節する機構を分子及び神経回路レベルで明らかにする事を目的とする。学習を引き起こす機構を解明するためには、まず必要な神経回路の全貌を明らかにし、その動態を制御する神経機構及び分子機構を知る必要がある。そこで、本研究では①感覚入力から行動出力までを結ぶ神経回路の動態の解析 ②感覚神経―介在神経間のシナプス極性を反転させる機構の解明 ③経験依存的な神経応答を制御する細胞内分子機構の解明、の3点に注目する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we first showed that sensory neurons always show excitation in response to a decrease in salt concentration regardless of the salt concentration experienced in the past, while the primary interneurons and downstream neurons show a reversal in response to changes in salt concentration in a concentration-dependent manner. We found that glutamate release from sensory nerves and two types of glutamate receptors, excitatory and inhibitory, in interneurons contribute to this mechanism. Furthermore, we investigated the contribution of various molecules and receptors in neurons to experience-dependent changes in behavior and neural activity using mutants and forced-expression strains, including those in higher animals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
餌と周囲の環境情報との連合学習は、動物に普遍的な学習機構ではあるが、その仕組みについては不明な点が多かった。本研究課題は線虫C. elegansという単純な神経系を持つ生物をモデル生物として用いることで、動物が過去に経験した状況に応じて刺激に対する行動を逆転させる機構を分子レベルで明らかにした。線虫の神経系はヒトをはじめ高等動物の神経系と比べて極めて単純ではあるものの、神経細胞の機能やそれを担う分子については共通するものが多い。そのため本研究課題によって得られた成果は普遍的な学習機構の解明に寄与することが期待される。