Project/Area Number |
19K16290
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 光遺伝学 / 前帯状皮質 / 排尿反射 / 中脳水道周囲灰白質 / 臭球 / 橋排尿中枢 / 排尿生理 / 過活動膀胱 / 中枢神経 / 排尿 / 神経投射 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
平成31年度 正常な排尿機構の解明。 1.神経トレーサーによる前帯状皮質と膀胱との神経経路の存在を確認。2.fiberphotometryによる前帯状皮質神経群の活動と排尿活動との関連性ついて探索する。平成32年度 病的状態の解明。 1.前帯状皮質の神経操作による病的排尿障害モデルマウスの作成 2.膀胱障害により生じた排尿障害モデルマウスに対する前帯状皮質への選択的な刺激介入は新規治療選択しとなりえるか探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The contribution of the anterior cingulate cortex(ACC) to lower urinary tract (LUT) function is still controversial and its underlying mechanisms remain largely unclear. The purpose of this study is to elucidate the neuronal mechanisms of how ACC controls micturition reflex in LUT function. I first examined the neuronal pathways between ACC and the bladder by using a transsynaptic neuro tracer and found the descending pathway from a subset of neurons in ACC to the bladder. Next, electrical stimulation and pharmacological manipulation of ACC revealed that activation of ACC neurons could induce contraction of the bladder. Furthermore, selective activation of layer 5 pyramidal neurons and parvalbumin (PV) positive interneurons in ACC by using optogenetics induced and suppressed micturition, respectively. These results suggest that ACC plays a crucial role in the initiation of micturition and that the balance of excitation and inhibition in ACC may regulate micturition reflex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで排尿を光で制御するという概念は存在していなかった。本研究は、光遺伝学を利用し脳の局所における機能選択的な刺激を光によってきわめて鋭敏に行うことで1.大脳の排尿経路を明らかにできる可能性を示唆したこと、2.排尿障害を光によって治療するという新たな可能性を示したこと以上2点において社会的意義があると考える。