Development of an all-optical neurophysiological method by using novel caged compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Hironori  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 特任助教 (30788922)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsケージド化合物 / 線虫 / カルシウムイメージング / 光制御 / C. elegans / 神経活動制御 / 神経活動観察 / Ca2+イメージング / マイクロ流路
Outline of Research at the Start
神経回路の活動が動物の行動を制御するメカニズムを明らかにするため、近年、光を用いて神経活動を制御する手法を活用した機能解析が盛んに行われている。本研究では、自由に動き回る線虫C. elegansに新規の光機能性化合物を適用し神経活動を制御しながら、Ca2+センサーGCaMPにより神経活動を同時記録することで神経活動と行動を関連付ける実験手法を開発する。さらに、この活動制御と記録をすべて光学的に行う手法を用いて、線虫の逃避行動を制御すると考えられている神経回路の機能解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To explore the relationship between neural activity and behavior, we aimed to develop the neurophysiological method that enables simultaneous optical manipulation and recording of neuronal activity in the nematode Caenorhabditis (C.) elegans by using yellow-light-activatable caged capsaicin. We created worm strains expressing TRPV1 and GCaMP6s in neurons and body wall muscles. Uncaging by yellow light with simultaneous monitoring of neuronal activity using GCaMP6s demonstrated that the uncaging triggers responses in sensory neurons, motor neurons, interneurons, and body wall muscles that are associated with behavioral changes of C. elegans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,独自に開発した新規ケージド化合物を活用することによって,線虫の神経活動の人工操作と記録をすべて光学的に行い,線虫の神経活動と行動を対応づける手法を開発した.これは,神経回路の活動と行動を非侵襲的に直接結びつけることを可能とするもので,神経科学分野に新しい実験法を提供し,その発展に寄与できると期待される.また,神経回路機能の解析が光学顕微鏡下で容易に行えるため,本手法を活用することで神経伝達の障害から生じる神経・精神疾患,記憶学習障害などのメカニズム解明につながると考えられる.