Project/Area Number |
19K16292
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Suzuki Yusuke 京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 助教 (90723669)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 空間表象 / ネットワーク / 空間スケール / 空間学習 / メタ学習 / バーンズ迷路 / 尺度空間 / ネットワーク解析 / カルシウムイメージング / ナビゲーション / 認知地図 / 空間記憶 / ネットワーク表現 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
鉄道の路線図のように,場所情報を"要約"したネットワーク表現は,素早く精確な経路検索に欠かせない.本研究では,ネットワーク構造を表現する神経細胞群の同定を目的とし,空間探索中のマウスの行動データから,探索地点をノード,それらの間の遷移をリンクとするネットワークを一連の構造パラメータによって定量化するとともに,それらと神経細胞群の応答との間の相関を検証する.本研究の成果は,多種膨大な場所情報をいかにして表現するかという脳の計算メカニズムの新たな一側面に迫る.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Representing places as a network is empirically known to make spatial navigation efficient. However, none of the standard experimental paradigms to test this has not been established. In this study, we report that the network structure of spatial exploration in the Barnes maze, a spatial learning paradigm for mice, is modulated by scale space. In the Barnes maze, each mouse generates a network where exploration points are nodes and transitions between them are links. In a 1-meter diameter Barnes maze, betweenness centrality of the network decreases with learning, whereas it remains constant in a larger 3-meter diameter Barnes maze. This pattern is maintained even in post-learning spatial exploration behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
場所をネットワークによって表象することは,場所同士の接続関係を維持したまま,場所の持つ物理的・幾何学的な特徴を要約することであり,これによって所望の場所への経路検索を容易にする.場所のネットワーク表象を探る研究によって,従来の認知地図モデルのアップデートが期待される. 本研究は,ネットワーク表象が空間スケールによって異なることを示唆した.これらの結果は,生物が長い距離や広大な空間の中で,どのようにナビゲーションを可能にしているかについての洞察を与える.