Formation mechanism and functional role of place cell ensemble related to reward-associated memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kotaro Mizuta  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60632891)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords報酬 / 記憶 / バーチャルリアリティ / 二光子イメージング / 場所細胞 / 海馬 / バーチャルリアリティー / in vivoイメージング / 記憶・学習
Outline of Research at the Start
動物がある空間を探索するとき、空間上の重要な場所がどのように表現され、記憶として保持されるかはわかっていない。申請者は、報酬周辺には場所特異的な活動を示す場所細胞が集積すること(報酬場所細胞)を見出し、通常の場所細胞は数日単位で場所特異性が変化していくのに対し、報酬場所細胞は、毎日同じ場所で安定して発火し続け、新たな形質を持つ細胞群であることがわかった。そこで、本研究では、報酬場所細胞が既存の場所細胞からどのように形成されるか、報酬そのものを認識しているのか、あるいは場所との組み合わせが重要なのか、さらに記憶の痕跡に関連するのか、その形成に報酬系が如何に関係しているかを解明していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Place cells around reward in the hippocampus are more numerous and stable than in other locations, and we named them “reward place cells”. We aimed to elucidate functional role and formation mechanism of reward place cells. For the purpose, we visualized hippocampal neural activity in mice navigating virtual reality linear track tasks using two-photon microscopy. If the reward location could not be identified by changing randomly every trial, over-representation of reward place cells was not observed. Next, mice performed a delayed task in which the reward was given if mouse stay at the reward location for 2 seconds. A subset of reward place cells was active during stopping in the reward location. Thus, reward place cells were either associated with anticipation of reward or with recognition of the reward location. We found that the reward relocations cause the rapid formation of reward place cells by reorganization from existing cognitive maps, unlike novel learning.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
探索経路の記憶には静止時に場所細胞群が高速で発火するreplay現象が関与するが、探索経路で報酬のような重要な目的地が場所細胞やその他の細胞によってどのように表現され記憶されるかわかっていなかった。本研究で明らかになった報酬の周辺の場所細胞や報酬事象を示す細胞の特性、それらの活動およびダイナミクスなどの知見は、行動に関連する海馬の神経回路ダイナミクスやシナプス可塑性、および、アルツハイマー病のような記憶研究に関わる病態モデル、人工知能研究などの多くの研究分野に大きなインパクトをもたらすことが期待される。