Effect of perampanel on acute and chronic itch in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Haruta-Tsukamoto Ayaka  宮崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (80773316)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords痒み / AMPA受容体 / ペランパネル / 引っ掻き行動 / マウス / Perampanel / Scratching / Mouse / Acute pruritus / Chronic pruritus
Outline of Research at the Start
痒みは生活の質(QOL)に深く関わっているが、中枢神経系が深く関与している慢性の痒みの治療薬は殆ど無いのが現状である。そこで、既に中枢神経系由来の疾患に対して効果を呈する薬剤の中から抗掻痒効果を呈する薬剤を捜し出し、その薬剤の薬理作用を明らかにする。ペランパネルは、AMPA受容体に対して高選択非競合的に結合し、受容体の活性を減弱することでその効果を誘発する抗てんかん薬である。他方、AMPA/kinate受容体は痒みの情報処理に関与していることが示唆されている。抗てんかん薬であるペランパネルの抗掻痒効果に関する基礎的データを得ることで、ペランパネルが抗掻痒薬として利用できるか否かを検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that it exerts its effects by binding to various glutamate receptors including α-amino-3-hydroxy-5-methyl-4-isoxazolepropionic acid (AMPA) receptors, and that AMPA/kainate receptors play a crucial role in pruriceptive processing; however, the precise role of AMPA receptors remains uncertain. Perampanel, an antiepileptic drug, is an antagonist of AMPA receptors. Pretreatment with perampanel dose-dependently attenuated the induction of scratching, a behavior typically associated with pruritus, by intradermal administration of the pruritogen chloroquine. In addition, the induction of scratching in mice painted with diphenylcyclopropenone and NC/Nga mice treated with Biostir AD, animal models of contact dermatitis and atopic dermatitis, respectively, was dose-dependently alleviated by administration of perampanel. These findings indicate that AMPA receptors play a crucial role in pruriceptive processing in mice with acute or chronic pruritus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
痒みは生活の質にも影響を及ぼす不快な感覚でありながら、健康障害としては軽視されてきた歴史的背景がある。近年、病的な痒みの重篤度が世界的に周知されるようになり、脳内報酬系との関与をはじめ、痒みの基礎研究も活発になってきたが、中枢神経系が深く関与している難治性痒みの発症メカニズムやその治療法は未だ解明されていない。本研究から、AMPA受容体がマウスの急性および慢性の痒みの情報伝達において重要な役割を果たしており、抗てんかん薬であるペランパネルがヒトの痒みを軽減する候補薬となる可能性が示唆された。いわゆるドラッグ・リポジショニング(既存薬再開発)の可能性を強く示唆する結果であると考える。