Inflammation-associated lymphangiogensis through neuro-immune interaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA HIROMI  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (00525743)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsリンパ管新生 / 炎症 / CGRP / RAMP1 / リンパ管 / 免疫細胞 / 神経 / 免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
リンパ管は生体内の組織液維持や免疫応答などの生理的な役割を果たし、炎症時にはリンパ管が増殖新生する。本研究では炎症時には神経ペプチドCGRPが免疫細胞のCGRP受容体RAMP1シグナルを介してリンパ管新生因子を産生しリンパ管新生を促進して炎症制御に関与することを証明し、そのメカニズムを解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lymphatic vessels play a physiological role in the maintenance of fluids and immune responses. During inflammation, newly formatted lymphatic vessels are appeared. Herein, we found that calcitonin gene-related peptide (CGRP), which is released from the sensory nervous system, promoted lymphangiogenesis via receptor activity-modifying protein 1 (RAMP1), a subunit of the CGRP receptor. During LPS-induced peritonitis in mice, macrophages and T cells produced pro-lymphatic vascular growth factors to form the new lymphatic vessels in the diaphragm in a RAMP1 dependent manner. These results suggest that RAMP1 signaling is a target of therapy for inflammation via lymphangiogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では炎症刺激により知覚神経から放出されるCGRPが免疫細胞にあるRAMP1受容体を介してリンパ管の可塑性を制御することを明らかにした。知覚神経系と免疫系との分子レベルでのクロストークがリンパ管新生に関与し、炎症を制御するという新原理を提案できた。この解明により、RAMP1シグナルによる横隔膜リンパ管新生増強作用を介した炎症制御の応用につながる。また他の炎症モデルでも検証を加え、リンパ管可塑性制御が炎症制御となりうるか、炎症による誘導リンパ管新生に対して神経ペプチドシグナル伝達経路を標的とする新しい治療戦略に発展する可能性を探る基盤研究を進めることになる。