Project/Area Number |
19K16298
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
Abe Yoshifumi 慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (80802826)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 薬物依存 / DBS / MRI / シナプス / 線条体 / 前頭葉 / 拡散MRI / VBM / 脳体積 / 光遺伝学 / D1-MSN / D2-MSN / 背側線条体 / 脳深部刺激療法 / ドパミン受容体 / 側坐核 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
脳深部刺激療法 (DBS)は精神・神経疾患治療に用いられるが作用機序はいまだに不明である。刺激部位を限定したとしても、刺激部位を通る全ての神経線維を興奮させてしまい、治療効果との因果関係が分からない。仮に神経線維を特定できたとしても、その神経線維の活動操作が脳全体にどのような効果をもたらすか分からない。本研究では、薬物依存に対するDBSにおいて、治療効果をもたらす神経線維を同定する。その特定神経線維の活動操作が全脳の神経回路を機能的・構造的にどのように変化させるのか明らかにする。特定神経線維活動操作には光遺伝学を用いる。機能的、構造的な解析には拡散MRIを用いる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Deep brain stimulation (DBS) is effective in drug addiction, but its mechanism has not been elucidated. We aimed to elucidate the mechanism from the viewpoint of brain structural changes. By using MRI technology that can analyze brain structural changes in a whole-brain, we found that the brain volume increased and brain microstructure changed in the dorsal striatum, nucleus accumbens, and frontal cortex in drug addiction mice. In addition, synaptic density was found to be increased in these brain regions. When DBS was applied to the striatum of drug addiction mice, the volume increase was suppressed in the striatum, nucleus accumbens, and frontal cortex. Synaptic density was also reduced. This finding suggests that one of the effects of DBS is synaptic structural changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
DBS治療は刺激電極を脳内に刺す必要があるため、侵襲性が極めて高い。そこでDBSに代わる治療法が求められる。DBS治療の作用機序を知ることで、新たな治療法の提案につなげることがでできる。本研究から、薬物依存におけるDBS治療の作用領域が背側線条体、側坐核、前頭葉である事を発見した。今後の研究展開として、これらの脳領域に焦点を絞って、DBS治療の作用機序解明の研究を進める事できる。