Development of brain state extraction method from large-scale neural activity data for brain algorithm estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2020-2021)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Yoshizawa Tomohiko  北海道大学, 歯学研究院, 助教 (70825744)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsマルチユニット記録 / ポアソン回帰 / 一次運動野 / 前頭前野 / 線条体 / ワーキングメモリ / ワーキングメモリー / 機械学習 / マクロ状態 / 腹側被蓋野 / レバー課題
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、脳のしくみを理論的に解釈することを目的として、脳内で使われるアルゴリズムを集団神経活動から推定する手法を開発する。そのために、行動課題遂行中のラットから集団神経活動を多チャンネルマルチユニット記録し、各時刻の集団神経活動を生成した脳の状態を機械学習の技術を用いて抽出する。そして、抽出された脳の状態がどのような行動に関わり、どのような法則で遷移するか同定し、行動課題中のラットの脳内アルゴリズムを推定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to identify the neuronal basis of decision making using the large-scale neuronal activity data recorded by electrophysiological techniques. We developed a poisson regression analysis of neuronal spikes and applied it to the neuronal data during a choice task with two options. The analysis revealed encoding of the previous action and reward before action choice and during action execution specifically when rats were continuously performing choice behaviors. A striking finding was that the primary motor cortex and the dorsolateral striatum in the motor cortico-basal ganglia loop carried substantial working-memory information about previous choice, reward, and their interactions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、良い結果となった場合は同じ選択肢を選び続け、悪い結果となった場合には別の選択肢に切り替えるというwin-stay lose-switch(WSLS)のようなワーキングメモリ型の意思決定戦略は、大脳皮質-基底核ループの運動系ループで処理されることが大規模神経データの解析によって示された。この研究成果は、ワーキングメモリの障害がしばしば併発し適応的な行動に影響が及ぶ統合失調症やうつ病などの精神疾患に対する理解の深化に貢献が期待される。