Neural basis of direct and indirect pathways in the basal ganglia involved in the control of motor expression and goal-directed behavior.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2020-2021)
Tamagawa University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Satoshi Nonomura  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 特定助教 (10737125)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords目標指向行動 / 線条体 / 直接路 / 間接路 / 背外側 / 背内側 / 報酬 / 運動 / 光遺伝学 / 背外側線条体 / 背内側線条体 / 運動発現 / 大脳基底核 / 電気生理学
Outline of Research at the Start
大脳基底核・線条体は、背外側(DMS)、背内側(DLS)、腹側(VS)の小区分ごとに機能が異なる可能性が示唆されているが、その神経基盤の全貌は明らかにされていない。本研究は、運動発現の制御と目標指向行動に関わる大脳基底核の直接路と間接路の神経基盤を、線条体内の小区分ごとに明らかにすることを目的としている。光遺伝学的手法と電気生理学的手法を組み合わせ、目標指向行動中のラットの直接路と間接路の神経活動を線条体の広範な領域で記録することで、この目的に迫る。また、小区分ごとの活動特性が確認できた場合には、関連領域の活動を光遺伝学的に操作することによって、因果性の検証をする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The direct and indirect pathways of the striatum are believed to be important for goal-directed action selection. However, the specific functions of these pathways remain unclear. The striatum can also be divided into three subdivisions: dorsomedial, dorsolateral, and ventral. In this study, we used optogenetic techniques to identify the neural activity of direct and indirect pathways in each striatal sub-division and to examine pathway-specific neural activity to determine the activity characteristics of these cells in motor expression and goal-directed behavior. The results showed that direct and indirect pathways, which were previously thought to work antagonistically, are synchronously active during the onset of movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
目標指向的な行動選択に関わる脳機能が破綻すると、異常な固執行動や、不秩序な行動選択といった不適応行動(maladaptive behavior)が生じ、経済的、社会的及び精神的な支障をきたす。近年、神経難病で最も多いとされるパーキンソン病(PD)において、その治療薬によって行動選択が障害されることがわかってきている。
本研究成果は、こうしたPDなどの大脳基底核疾患の認知機能障害の理解や、その治療への応用が期待される。