Circuit mechanisms of oxytocin-mediated suppression of aggression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Inada Kengo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命機能科学研究センター, 基礎科学特別研究員 (20823363)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsオキシトシン / 養育行動 / トランスシナプス標識法 / 電気生理学 / オキシトシン細胞 / 攻撃行動 / 視床下部 / 攻撃性 / 内分泌
Outline of Research at the Start
動物は本能的に攻撃性を持つ。しかし攻撃行動は多くのエネルギーを消費し、自身が傷つく可能性や社会的制裁を受けるリスクを負うことにもなる。そのため動物は不要な攻撃衝動を抑制する機構も併せ持つと考えられている。近年光遺伝学に代表される、高い時間・空間分解能で神経活動を人為的に操作する手法が登場したことで、オスマウスをモデルに攻撃行動を促進する視床下部領域の細胞構成について理解が進んだ。しかし攻撃性を抑制する神経回路メカニズムについてはほとんど解明されていない。本研究では内分泌ホルモンであるオキシトシンが、攻撃行動の制御中枢を抑制することで攻撃衝動を抑止しているのではないかと仮説を立て検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to understand the neural circuits that give a rise to parental behaviors in male mice. This study revealed the importance of oxytocin in the expression of parental behaviors. We also described the changes in the neural connection to oxytocin neurons, which led to the oxytocin neurons being more excitable. We further identified that excitatory neurons in the lateral hypothalamus, which had not been studied in the context of parental behaviors, suppressed pup-directed aggression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では雄マウスが父親マウスになる過程で、脳領域レベルでの神経回路変化が生じていることを示した。これは人間社会で父親の育児参加が進む中で、父親の親性がどのように獲得されているのかを解明するための足掛かりとなる知見となる。本研究が完成してもなお養育行動発現には様々な疑問が残されているが、本研究で使用した一連の実験手法やロジック構成は、オキシトシン細胞群以外の細胞群にも適用可能であり、ライフステージの変化に伴う神経回路変化に関する後発研究へ着想を与えるものとなる。