Project/Area Number |
19K16305
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 46030:Function of nervous system-related
Research Institution | Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University |
Principal Investigator |
Tanaka Kazumasa 沖縄科学技術大学院大学, 記憶研究ユニット, 准教授 (10772650)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 海馬 / 記憶痕跡 / 場所細胞 / 最初期遺伝子 / 記憶エングラム / 文脈記憶 / c-Fos |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者は最近、海馬の記憶痕跡には「空間内での位置情報」と「文脈」をコードする2種類の細胞群が別個に存在することを明らかにした。本研究では、後者の記憶痕跡がどのような情報を「文脈」としてコード可能なのかを明らかにすることで、海馬機能のより一般的な理解を目指す。 1.「文脈」を定義する上で特定の位置が特別な意味を持つとき、「文脈」の記憶痕跡は「位置情報」をコードしうるのか決定する。 2.外部世界の情報により定義される法則性が「文脈」としてコードされうるのか決定し、その表現様式を明らかにする。 3.動物の内部状態により定義される法則性が「文脈」としてコードされうるのか決定し、その表現様式を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Animals acquire and use memories of past experiences. This type of memory is called episodic memory and important for solving problems and establishing self-identity. In the mammalian brain, the hippocampus plays an indispensable role for formation and recall of episodic memory. We have revealed that the hippocampus allocates two types of memory traces - one represents current locations of the animal, and one represents a more general context the animal is placed - to distinct ensembles of neurons. We examined if and how different domains of contextual information can be stored in these two types of the hippocampal memory traces.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究期間内にはマウスを用いて、海馬神経細胞の活動記録を行いながらの行動実験を行った。様々な文脈情報を区別するための記憶課題をマウスに与え、課題遂行時に形成される記憶痕跡の活動を解析することが目的である。 現在は獲得したデータの解析中である。海馬がどのような情報をどのように保存しているのかを理解することができれば、脳の記憶機能についての根本的な理解に迫り、動物の記憶機能を拡張するための外部記憶装置開発などの応用が期待されるであろう。