Development of Antibacterial Natural Products Derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Katsuyama Akira  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (20824709)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / 抗菌薬 / 天然物 / 有機合成化学 / 細胞壁 / 全合成 / ペプチド / 固相合成 / 蛍光プローブ
Outline of Research at the Start
強力な抗菌活性を示し、かつ薬剤耐性が生じにくい性質を有するペプチド系天然物が、主に2つの部位からなり、それぞれの部分が独立した機能を発揮するという作用機序に着目し、これらの部分構造を独立に変換可能な新規合成経路を確立し、本合成経路を利用した誘導体合成と、薬剤耐性の生じにくさを指標とした、生物活性評価を実施することで、新規抗菌薬のリードの獲得を目指す
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A reserch based on natural products with antimicrobial activity was conducted to develop novel antimicrobial agents which are effective against drug-resistant bacteria. We focused on empedopeptin, which is natural product that inhibit bacterial cell wall biosynthesis. Thus, synthetic research of empedopeptin was conducted. We also synthesized lipid II and its related compounds, which are precursors of a bacterial cell wall, to elucidate the mechanism of action of the natural products. As a result, fluorescent probe molecules were synthesized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
薬剤耐性菌に対する新規抗菌薬の開発は公衆衛生上の重要な課題である。本研究では薬剤耐性が生じにくい性質に着目した創薬研究により、耐性が生じにくい抗菌薬の創生を目指した。本研究の完遂により、望むような性質を有する抗菌薬が開発できれば、これまでの感染症治療薬において一般的な問題となっていた、薬剤耐性と新薬開発のいたちごっこを脱却できる画期的な新薬の創生が期待できる。