Copper-catalyzed oxidativeC(sp3)-H functionalization under molecular oxygen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nozawa-Kumada Kanako  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (30748504)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords炭素-水素結合官能基化 / 複素環化合物 / 銅触媒 / 分子状酸素 / イソインドリノン / ベンゾラクトン / ラクトン / 有機化学 / C-H官能基化 / 遷移金属 / 酸化反応
Outline of Research at the Start
様々な有機化合物に遍在するC(sp3)-H結合を遷移金属触媒により直截的に官能基化する反応は,アトムエコノミー・ステップエコノミーに優れた有用な手法である.今回申請者は,銅と酸素分子から形成されるcopper oxo錯体を用いることで,分子状酸素を酸化剤としたC(sp3)-H結合官能基化反応を開発する.本反応の実現によって,効率的かつ環境調和性に優れた有機合成が可能となり,革新的な化学プロセスが構築されることで,医学・薬学・材料科学等の広範な分野に大きく貢献できる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
C(sp3)-H oxidative functionalization is of great importance in modern organic chemistry because it enables straightforward transformation of organic compounds. Most of existing methods require the use of stoichiometric amount of oxidants such as hypervalent iodines and peroxides. From economical and environmental aspects, molecular oxygen is considered to be an ideal oxidant because of its low cost and the generation of water as a by-product. In this study, we developed copper-catalyzed aerobic C(sp3)-H functionalization for the syntheses of 3-hydroxyisoindolinones and benzolactones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
分子状酸素を酸化剤として用いたC(sp3)-H結合の官能基化により,複素環化合物である3-ヒドロキシイソインドリノンやベンゾラクトンの実用的な合成法を確立することができた.本手法は今後様々な複素環骨格構築法に応用していくことができると考えている.また,本研究成果により,直截的に生理活性物質や機能性材料の基本骨格として多く存在する複素環化合物を効率的かつ環境調和的に合成することが可能になると考えられ,医学・薬学・材料科学等の広範な分野に大きく貢献できる.