Synthetic studies for antimicrobial stalobacin I
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kosuke Ohsawa  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 助教 (20774417)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords全合成 / 天然物 / ペプチド抗生物質 / N,O-アセタール / グアニジン含有特殊アミノ酸 / カルノサジンラクタム / 枝分かれペプチド / 天然物合成 / 抗生物質
Outline of Research at the Start
枝分かれ状のペプチド抗生物質「スタロバシンI」は、メチシリン耐性菌に対しても強力な抗菌活性を示す新規作用機序を有する。本研究では、①N,O-アセタールを介したかさ高い特殊アミノ酸同士の連結、②高度に酸化されたグアニジン含有特殊アミノ酸の効率的合成、③特殊アミノ酸が連続するペプチド鎖の伸長、といった課題を解決し、世界初の全合成を達成する。また、独自に合成した特殊アミノ酸の立体異性体や構造類似化合物を用いて類縁体合成へ展開し、詳細な構造活性相関を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Synthetic studies for antibiotic stalobacin I were investigated. Amide/carbamate-linked N,O-acetal formation with bulky amides and alcohols was efficiently performed via a highly reactive and sterically less-hindered acyliminium cation species, which were generated from the corresponding o-alkynylbenzoic acid ester in the presence of a catalytic amount of cationic Ph3PAuOTf. Our developed methodology was effective to construct bridged substructure between cyclopropaneamino acid and 3-hydroxyvaline to give desired N,O-acetal product in good yield.
In addition, step-economical synthesis of optically active cyclopropane derivative , which is a synthetic intermediate of carnosadines as a componetnt of stalobacin I, was achieved by aziridine formation followed by double alkylation of diethyl malonate in an one-pot operation. Thus, short-step and divergent synthesis of three carnosadine derivatives were achieved from common intermediate.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中性条件下での触媒的N,O-アセタール形成反応を開発し、かさ高いアミノ酸の連結法を確立することができた。ジペプチド化合物にも適用できるため、枝分かれ構造をもつペプチド天然物やミメティクスへの展開も期待できる。また、立体選択的かつ短工程で供給されたカルノサジン類は、配座自由度が制限されたアルギニン等価体として、カチオン性ペプチド抗生物質の構造活性相関研究に必要なフラグメント供給に大きく貢献できる。