Comprehensive total synthesis of dihydro-beta-agarofurans toward the invention of new bioactive molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hagiwara Koichi  東京大学, 大学院薬学系研究科(薬学部), 特任助教 (20804371)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords有機化学 / 天然物合成化学 / セスキテルペン / 生物活性天然物 / 網羅的合成 / 生物活性化合物 / 天然物合成
Outline of Research at the Start
ジヒドロ-β-アガロフラン類は、3環性共通骨格上の酸素官能基の違いにより、多様な生物活性を発現する。特に含ピリジンマクロ環を有するアガロフラン類は有用かつ強力な活性を示す。そのため、アガロフラン類は医薬品のリード化合物として大きく注目されている。しかし、その複雑な構造ゆえ化学全合成が困難であり、詳細な構造活性相関研究は未踏である。
本研究は、含ピリジンマクロ環を有するアガロフラン類の全合成による高酸化度アガロフラン類の網羅的合成法の確立および、効率的な類縁体合成による新規生物活性物質の創製を目的とする。全合成を基盤とした本研究は、有機合成化学のみならず、創薬研究の観点からも重要な基礎研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synthetic study of euonyminol octaacetate, one of the most highly oxygenated dihydro-β-agarofurans, was conducted to establish the comprehensive total synthesis of dihydro-β-agarofurans toward the invention of new bioactive molecules.
The asymmetric total synthesis of euonyminol octaacetate was achieved in 24 steps by utilizing three-dimensional structure of molecules. The all hydroxy groups of the key intermediate of this efficient synthetic route are distinguished by protecting groups and steric environment. Therefore the comprehensive of dihydro-β-agarofurans would be realized by the introduction of various acyl groups to this intermediate in the appropriate order.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、新規生物活性化合物の創出を目指したジヒドロ-β-アガロフラン類の網羅的全合成法の確立を目的とした。研究の結果、本天然物群の中でも最も高い酸化度を有し、合成が困難なオイオニミノールオクタアセタートの不斉全合成を24工程で達成した。本合成の中間体を利用することで、種々のジヒドロ-β-アガロフラン類の全合成を実現できると考えられる。また、本研究の発展により、ジヒドロ-β-アガロフラン類の創薬研究への展開が期待できる。従って、有機合成化学・創薬化学的に重要な研究成果が得られたと言える。