Site-selective C-H bonds functionalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2021)
Kyoto University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
morisaki kazuhiro  北海道大学, 薬学研究院, 助教 (80822965)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsC-H官能基化 / 遠隔位不斉誘導 / 超分子 / 不斉非対称化 / 選択性制御 / 配座制御 / C-H結合官能基化 / 位置選択性 / 遠隔位識別 / トポロジカルキラリティー / 化学選択性
Outline of Research at the Start
C-H結合の触媒的官能基化は、合成ステップの短縮・合成終盤での効率的誘導体化を可能にする重要な研究課題であるが、多くの有機化合物は反応性の類似したC-H結合を複数有するため選択性制御が本領域の課題である。本研究では、既存系では制御が困難であった直鎖脂肪族化合物のC-H官能基化において高度な選択性を実現する新規制御概念の提示を試みる。特に、水素結合による極性官能基の認識とファンデルワールス力を利用したアルキル鎖の積極的認識を鍵に選択性制御を実現し、医薬品合成において重要な合成素子の効率的合成・生物活性物質の合成終盤でのC-H官能基化による効率的誘導体化等により医薬への貢献を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of the study is to establish a novel concept that enables site-selective C-H functionalization of conformationally flexible molecules. We have developed new chiral dirhodium catalysts featuring bisimide moieties. The catalyst enables remote desymmetrization of long-chain bis(arenes) and prochiral rotaxanes, which are long standing challenge in asymmetric reaction. Mechanistic analysis suggested that (1) the catalyst forms a deep and enclosed chiral pocket around the active center, which restricts substrates' conformation, and (2) molecular recognition is likely to occur throughhydrogen bonding with the aromatic C-H bond of the complex and Lewis basic site of the substrates.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機反応において反応性の制御は最も重要な課題である。一般に、反応性の制御は反応点近傍の環境を識別して行われる。一方で、反応点から離れた位置の差異を識別し反応を制御することは最も困難な課題として残っている。今回の研究で我々は、反応点から6結合以上遠隔位の識別や、共有結合で繋がってすらいない超分子の不斉認識に成功した。適用可能な反応や基質に制限はあるものの、世界に先駆け遠隔位認識による反応性の制御(不斉識別)を達成できた。