The development of catalytic molecular transformations based on multidentate activation of carboxy groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kenichi Michigami  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20838742)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアミド / ペプチド / ジボリルアルカン / 有機触媒 / 脱水縮合 / gem-ジボリルアルカン / カルボン酸 / アミド化 / 縮合 / 脱プロトン化 / 新規触媒 / ホウ素触媒 / gem-ジボロン酸 / C-H結合ホウ素化 / 触媒的ペプチド縮合 / 触媒的グリコシル化 / カルボキシ基の多点活性化
Outline of Research at the Start
ペプチドや糖鎖を含む複雑分子を大量の活性化剤を用いず供給する手法を確立するべく、有機ホウ素触媒による環境負荷の小さいアミド縮合反応に着目した。既存の有機ホウ素試薬が内包する触媒活性の限界を見据え、それらを遥かに凌駕する高活性触媒の創製を目指す。
触媒的アミド縮合の想定中間体の構造を基に触媒を精密設計し、カルボキシ基および類似官能基の多点活性化を基軸とした触媒的変換法を確立する。さらに、上記手法を活用しペプチドや糖鎖の実践的合成へと展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Organoboron compounds have attracted significant attention as clean, water-releasing amide condensation catalysts, providing an opportunity of efficient synthesis of bioactive amides and peptides. We found "gem-diboronic acid", bearing two boronic acids onto one carbon atom, efficiently catalyzed dehydrative coupling of α-amino acids and peptide fragments, which are quite difficult with conventional arylboronic acid catalysts. Since gem-diboronic acid catalytic system can tolerate various functional groups within amino acids, the application to the synthesis of complex polypeptides is thus expected. We also developed new gem-diboronic acid derivatives enabling the catalytic functionalization of gem-diborylalkanes without C-B bond cleavage, which is not accessible by the precedent method. The protocol might thereby useful for structural modification of gem-diboronic acid catalysts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
芳香族ボロン酸は水のみを排出しつつアミド縮合を触媒するため、化学量論量の試薬が不要かつクリーンな有機触媒として大きな注目を集めてきた。しかし、芳香族ボロン酸はアミノ酸同士の縮合に対する触媒活性が著しく低い。筆者はgem-ジボロン酸がアミノ酸やペプチドフラグメントを触媒的にカップリングできることを報告した。本触媒は構造修飾の余地を残しているため、さらなる高活性触媒の創出により実用的なペプチド合成触媒となり得る。その実現に必要なgem-ジボロン類の官能基化に向け、既存法では困難な構造変換可能にする新規gem-ジボロン酸誘導体を見出しており、高活性ペプチド縮合触媒の創出に向けて引き続き検討を進める。