Synthesis of N,S-Heterocycles by 1,3-Dipolar Cycloaddition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kosuke  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 助教 (40785789)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsスルフェン / イリド / スルホン / 付加環化反応 / 複素環 / 含窒素複素環 / 含硫黄複素環 / アゾメチンイリド / スルホニルクロリド / [3+2]付加環化反応 / 1,3-双極子付加環化反応 / 1,3-双極子 / イソキノリン / 環状スルホン
Outline of Research at the Start
複素環骨格は医薬品を始めとする生物活性物質の母核となる基本骨格であり、その新規修飾法や骨格構築法の開発は重要な研究課題である。環状スルホン縮合複素環類は、生物活性物質中に広範に見られるにもかかわらず、汎用性の高い合成手法は未開拓である。本研究では、多様な環状スルホン縮合複素環の合成法の確立を目的とする。また、本反応を基盤としてアルカロイドの含硫黄類縁体ライブラリー構築へと展開する。本研究により、医薬品リード化合物となりうる新規複素環骨格が簡便かつ効率的に提供可能になると期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Heterocycles are an important and fundamental class of compounds, which compose a large number of biologically active agents including pharmaceuticals. The development of novel and efficient strategy for the synthesis and functionalization of heterocycles would be contribute to hit identification processes and structure-activity relationship studies in drug discovery research. In this project, we developed [3+2] cycloaddition reaction of sulfenes with heteroaromatic N-ylide for the synthesis of a variety of cyclic sulfone-fused N-heterocycles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
環状スルホン縮合複素環類は生物活性物質中に広範に見られる重要な化合物群である。しかし、主な合成法は多工程を経て得られるチオエーテルの酸化であり、汎用性の高い骨格構築法は未開拓である。本研究では、創薬シーズとなりうる環状スルホン縮合含窒素複素環の簡便合成法を確立するとともに、新たなスルフェン前駆体も見出した。本研究成果は、有機合成化学のみならず創薬化学領域の発展にも貢献すると期待される。