Development of metal-mediated cross-coupling reactions for protein modification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kengo Hanaya  慶應義塾大学, 薬学部(芝共立), 講師 (50637262)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsペプチド / タンパク質 / 化学修飾 / クロスカップリング / ボロン酸 / 銅 / ニッケル / トリプトファン / ラジカル反応 / 遷移金属 / チオエーテル / アミノ酸 / 金属イオン
Outline of Research at the Start
抗体医薬に代表されるバイオ医薬品に新たな機能、効能を付与するために、人工の有機化合物を結合した機能性バイオ医薬品の開発研究が盛んである。その際、バイオ医薬品に結合する有機化合物の位置および数を厳密に制御しなければならない。本研究では、バイオ医薬品が機能を損なわない条件下(室温~50℃、pH 5~9程度の水溶液)、化合物を狙った位置に決まった数結合できるような有機反応を開発し、本反応をタンパク質の化学修飾に応用する計画である。具体的には、入手容易なボロン酸(構造式:R-B(OH)2)と金属イオンを用いるクロスカップリング反応を基盤とした化学修飾法を主に検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A peptide and a protein are polymers consisting of ca. 20 kinds of natural amino acids. In this study, we have developed the reaction for incorporating an artificial molecule to tyrosine (chemical modification method) by the cross-coupling reaction using copper ions. However, the optimized reaction conditions were harsh to apply to the chemical modification of tyrosine residues in proteins.
In parallel with the above research, we developed Ni(II)-mediated C-S cross-coupling based on the chemical modification method of cysteine previously reported. The reaction offers an extremely mild and operationally convenient method to access a wide variety of alkyl aryl sulfides and diaryl sulfides without using expensive transition metals nor specialized and expensive ligands.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ペプチドやタンパク質は多数のアミノ酸が連結してできたポリマーである。同じアミノ酸が複数含まれるだけでなく、似た性質のアミノ酸も存在するため、特定の箇所にのみ人工分子を結合させること(化学修飾)は難しい。化学修飾は、化学や生物の基礎研究だけでなく、創薬など産業的にも広く利用されている。これまで、システインが化学修飾に利用されてきたが、システインを含有しない場合、他のアミノ酸を化学修飾する必要がある。本研究成果は反応条件の改善が必要ではあるものの、チロシンを化学修飾する手法として有望である。