Development of chemoresistance-overcoming agent targeting p62-Keap1-Nrf2 axis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University (2021)
Keio University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Daisuke  大阪医科薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (40736097)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsNrf2 / p62 / 抗がん剤耐性 / Keap1 / 抗がん剤耐性増強効果 / Nrf2活性化剤 / p62/Sqstm1 / 肺癌 / A549 / PPI阻害剤 / 抗癌剤耐性 / 肝細胞癌 / ソラフェニブ / レンバチニブ / 耐性克服剤
Outline of Research at the Start
抗癌剤耐性は、治療上および医療経済上において早急に解決すべき問題である。
ある種の癌では、生体防御機構であるKeap1-Nrf2系を利用して抗癌剤耐性を獲得する場合があり、特にp62を介した生体防御因子Nrf2の活性化が注目されている。
研究代表者らはp62を標的とした薬剤耐性克服剤の探索を行い、p62の高発現した肝細胞癌において抗癌剤ソラフェニブへの耐性を克服するユニークな化合物K67を見出した。
本研究ではK67の構造最適化により更に強力な耐性克服剤を創製し、それを用いて肝細胞癌の耐性獲得機構を解析する。加えて、正常細胞との共培養系を構築して癌への選択毒性を評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
While Nrf2 is important protein for biological defense, it is known to be involved in drug resistance in certain types of cancer cells. In this study, we designed, synthesized and evaluated compounds that enhance sensitivity to anticancer drugs in cancer cells with aberrant activation of Nrf2 due to overexpression of p62. Derivatives of K67 obtained by screening were synthesized and their activities were evaluated. As a result, we found two compounds that showed effective potentiation of anticancer drug activity in hepatocellular carcinoma and lung cancer cells, respectively. one of the compounds showed Nrf2 activation in cells that did not overexpress p62, indicating that it is a unique compound that specifically enhances anticancer drug resistance in cancer cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗がん剤耐性の出現は治療上・社会上の重大な問題である。本研究ではNrf2の異常活性化により既存の抗がん剤への耐性を獲得した癌細胞株に対して、それ自身は細胞生存率に影響せず、抗がん剤への感受性を増強させるユニークな創薬シーズを見出した。この成果は、Nrf2抑制剤が新規な癌治療戦略として有望であることを示すとともに、悪性度の高い癌細胞を低コストな既存の抗がん剤を主体とした処理で対処可能にするという画期的な成果である。