Conformational analysis and outer stimuli responsive alterations of N,N-diaryamides bearing azulene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionShowa Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
ITO Ai  昭和薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00353491)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords芳香族アミド / アズレン / 立体構造 / 立体予測 / 結晶構造 / アミドの立体優先性 / 複素環 / 立体優先性 / 環境応答 / 分子スイッチ
Outline of Research at the Start
構造式は、分子の形や性質および反応性を理解する上で非常に重要であるが、その分子の立体構造を構造式のみから予測することは非常に難しい。分子の三次元立体構造は、機能発現に大きくかかわっており、構造式から分子の立体構造を予測・制御することができればその機能を自在に制御することが可能となり、それは医薬だけでなく様々な分野において重要な手がかりになると考えられる。
そこで本研究課題では、生体内分子の構成要素であり、柔軟な構造変換が可能なアミド化合物に着目し、分子の立体構造の予測と機能制御を目指し、N,N-ジアリール型アミドの立体優先性を決定する要因と外的環境による立体制御について検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the unique electronic properties of azulene, we synthesized various N,N-diaryl amides bearing azulene, and investigated their conformational properties in solution and the crystalline state. These results indicate that are dependent on not only the relative π-electron densities of the N-aromatic moieties but also the three-dimensional relationship between carbonyl oxygen and N-aromatic moieties. We also investigated outer stimuli responsive alteration of some amides. In addition, the effect of intramolecular stabilization on heterocyclic amides were found.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、アズレン有する芳香族アミド化合物の立体挙動を解析し、その特異な構造特性を基にアミドのシス-トランス相互変換に関する影響について明らかにした。芳香族アミド化合物は医薬品に多くみられる部分構造であり、それらの立体予測へとつながる本研究成果は、分子をデザインする上で重要な知見になると考えられる。