Development of disulfide-driven cyclic peptide synthesis based on Npys derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
Taguchi Akihiro  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (40707311)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsジスルフィド / 環状ペプチド / 3-ニトロ-2-ピリジンスルフェン酸エステル / 創薬化学 / ペプチド合成 / 固相合成 / 有機化学 / ジスルフィド結合 / ペプチド / 3-ニトロ-2-ピリジンスルフェニル
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、独自開発したジスルフィド形成能を有する3-ニトロ-2-ピリジンスルフェン酸エステル誘導体を基盤としたジスルフィド駆動型環状ペプチド合成法の確立を目指すものである。ペプチドおよびタンパク質化学への応用を目指した基礎研究を行い、画期的かつ効率的な新規合成法の基盤構築を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an on-resin disulfide-driven cyclic peptide synthesis method using 3-nitro-2-pyridinesulfenates. First, as a key reaction in this method, the active disulfide formation at side chain of the cysteine residue by sulfenates was investigated. As a result, it found that the reaction was efficient when the derivative Npys-OPh(pF) was used. Furthermore, in order to demonstrate the concept of this method, we tried the synthesis of oxytocin using two fragments divided from its sequence. A one-pot synthesis of oxytocin has been achieved by on-resin reactions including a disulfide exchange reaction between two fragments and an intramolecular amide bond formation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、環状ジスルフィドペプチドが医薬品候補化合物として注目を集めている。スルフェン酸エステルのジスルフィド形成能に立脚したペプチド合成法の構築は、環状ペプチドの効率的合成に繋がり、有機化学、ペプチド・タンパク質化学において学術的貢献が期待できる。また、本手法の自動化により、環状ペプチドのプロセス合成および効率的自動合成法の提供も可能と考えられる。