Development of sunitinib-based molecular targeted drug conjugates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Doura Tomohiro  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (00745226)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsケモジェネティクス / リガンド / 受容体 / GPCR / 化学遺伝学 / アロステリックモジュレーター / アロステリックリガンド / ケミカルバイオロジー / Bump x Bump approach / ネガティブアロステリックモジュレーター / 代謝型グルタミン酸受容体 / Gタンパク質共役型受容体 / 分子標的薬 / 薬物複合体 / メディシナルケミストリー / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / ドラッグデザイン
Outline of Research at the Start
スニチニブはがん組織に過剰発現している受容体型チロシンキナーゼを阻害する分子標的薬です。本研究では、スニチニブが受容体型チロシンキナーゼを過剰発現しているがん組織に集積しやすい性質を利用して、がん組織に選択的に集積してチロシンキナーゼ阻害作用と細胞傷害作用の2つの作用機序により相乗的な薬効を発揮する分子標的薬複合体の開発を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs) are known as a class of molecular targeted drugs, the subtype selectivity of TKIs are not very high because TKIs bind to the ATP binding sites which are common structures among receptor tyrosine kinases. In order to improve the selectivity of ligands to the target proteins, I performed the development of ligands which inhibit wild type receptors but not inhibit mutant receptors based on chemogenetics. As the results, I succeeded to discover the chemogenetic ligands for several G protein coupled receptors (GPCRs).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リガンドの標的タンパク質への選択性を高めることは、細胞や生物個体のような多様なタンパク質が存在する環境中で特定タンパク質の機能を制御することを可能にするため、脳機能のような複雑な生命機能の解明につながる。また、リガンドの標的タンパク質への選択性の向上は薬の薬物標的への選択性の向上につながるため、創薬の観点からも重要な知見であると言える。