Project/Area Number |
19K16328
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Kamitanaka Tohru 立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, プロジェクト研究員 (70783794)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | キノンモノアセタール / ジヒドロベンゾフラン / フェノール / アニリン / インドール / アンモニウム塩 / オキソニウムイオン / ビニルエーテル / 芳香族化合物 / カップリング / オキソニウム / メタルフリー |
Outline of Research at the Start |
研究代表者らはこれまでキノンモノアセタール(QMA)を鍵中間体として用い、高度に官能基化されたビアリールやオリゴアレーン類、ジヒドロベンゾフランなど様々な骨格の構築に成功している。本研究は、研究代表者がこれまでに得てきた知見を基に、①イミノキノンモノアセタールへの位置選択的求核種導入によるアニリン誘導体合成法の開発、②中性条件における新規カップリング反応の開発、③生物活性天然物などの有用物質合成、という3つのテーマを軸にして行い、QMAへの求核種導入反応をより幅広い多置換芳香族化合物合成法へと展開する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Quinone-type skeletons are versatile synthetic intermediate of the various aromatic compounds. Research representative previously developed the various types of regioselective introduction of nucleophiles into the quinone monoacetals (QMAs). In this research, research representative developed the new activation method of QMAs under the almost neutral conditions, and succeeded the application of acid-labile substrates. Moreover, research representative developed the highly regioselective reaction of iminoquinone monoacetals (iminoQMAs).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高度に官能基化された芳香族化合物は医薬品や天然物、機能性化合物などによく見られる骨格である。現在、その合成には金属触媒を用いる手法が確実性の高い手法として幅広く用いられているが、レアメタルを用いることや、反応点の事前官能基化が必要であるため多工程を必要とするなどの改善点があった。 一方、代表者はこれまでにキノンモノアセタールに対する位置選択的求核種導入法を開発し、メタルフリーかつ短工程での合成法を開発してきた。本研究では、中性に近い温和な条件下での反応を開発し、従来の手法よりも汎用性を拡大に成功した。本法を用いることで冒頭に示す様々な有用化合物を短工程かつ高効率で合成可能になると考えられる。