Development of functional group selective reactions based on the properties of N-hydroxyamines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Akira  近畿大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50706629)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヒドロキサム酸 / カルコン / 複素環合成 / 触媒反応 / ハロゲン化合物 / 転位反応 / 加溶媒分解 / テトラゾール / 含窒素複素環 / 有機合成化学 / ヘミチオインディゴ / 環境調和 / オキシム / 複素環
Outline of Research at the Start
ヒドロキサム酸は天然物にも含まれる比較的安定な官能基として知られています。その性質は、カルボン酸誘導体としては生体内に遍在するアミド基と類似の反応性を有しており、有機合成化学においてはLossen転位が特有の反応として知られています。本研究課題では、ヒドロキサム酸およびその誘導体が示す特有の反応性に着目し、他の官能基共存下で選択的に変換できる反応の開発を目的とし、その活用法の開拓を目指します。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the conversion of hydroxamic acid, an N-hydroxyamide structure, catalytic solvolysis using a halogen compound as a catalyst was developed. The conversion of hydroxamic acid to carboxylic acid was demonstrated under room temperature. In addition, as a method for the synthesis of heterocyclic compounds using oximes, new reaction conditions were found for the synthesis of disubstituted tetrazoles at room temperature. We also developed a new synthetic method for the synthesis of heterocyclic compounds in biologically active compounds using readily available chalcones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、窒素上にヒドロキシ基をもつ官能基を温和な反応条件下で変換する新規手法の開発に取り組んだ。医薬品など機能性化合物を、大量供給するには、費用に加え安全面を考慮する必要がある。ヒドロキサム酸の変換ではカルボン酸およびエステルへの基本的な変換に留まったが、強酸や強塩基を用いることなく、安価な酸化剤を用いた変換反応を開発することができた。またカルコン類の新たな利用方法として新しい経路を用い生物活性を示す化合物に含まれる複素環の新規合成を複数報告することができた。