Drug discovery research using cyclic dinucleotide derivatives with peptide structures as bioisosteres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47010:Pharmaceutical chemistry and drug development sciences-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
Tsuji Genichiro  国立医薬品食品衛生研究所, 有機化学部, 主任研究官 (90786196)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords環状ジヌクレオチド / c-di-GMP / バイオフィルム / STING / アミン / ケミカルバイオロジー / アンタゴニスト / ペプチド / 創薬研究
Outline of Research at the Start
c-di-GMPに代表される環状ジヌクレオチド(CDN)誘導体は、細菌バイオフィルムの形成や細胞壁の代謝、また哺乳類の免疫に関与するタンパク質(STING)に結合し、I型インターフェロン生成を誘導することが明らかとなっている。CDN誘導体は新たな創薬シーズの候補としても注目を集めているが、医薬品として機能させるためには、生体内での分解酵素への耐性獲得や細胞膜透過性の改善などが必要である。そこで本申請研究では「新規CDN誘導体の合成とその機能解明」を目的とし、ペプチド構造を利用したCDN等価体創出のための構造展開を行うことを計画した。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyclic dinucleotides (CDNs) are molecules with a variety of biological activities. In this study, CDN derivatives based on amine molecules have synthesized and evaluated their functions. The introduction of an amine skeleton into the CDN molecule enabled the synthesis of a wide variety of derivatives and can impart functions such as improved resistance to degradative enzymes. Although the activity was not sufficient, the synthesized derivatives showed biofilm formation inhibitory activity against Gram-positive bacteria, and stimulation or inhibition of STING, an immune-related protein in mammals.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CDNは病原菌のバイオフィルム形成阻害作用やI型インターフェロンの誘導作用など、医薬品としての利用が期待されている。本研究では、アミン構造を利用したCDN誘導体によって、迅速な合成、分解酵素への耐性、また膜透過性の改善など、医薬品として重要な機能の付与が可能であることを示した。この成果は、将来のCDNの医薬品としての応用において有用な知見となると期待される。