Development of drug-rich phase-forming solid dispersion formulations based on molecular-level characterization by NMR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Ueda Keisuke  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (40755972)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords非晶質固体分散体 / 過飽和 / 液-液相分離 / 薬物ナノ粒子 / NMR / 経口吸収改善 / 固体分散体 / 非晶質 / 液-液相分離 / 分子間相互作用 / 非晶質溶解度 / 固体NMR / 溶出試験 / 相分離 / ナノ粒子 / 液液相分離
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では固体NMR測定を中心とした分子レベルでの物性評価から固体分散体中の薬物及びポリマーの分子間相互作用及び混和性を詳細に評価し、固体分散体中の薬物及びポリマーの分子状態が溶解時の薬物過飽和溶解挙動及び薬物濃縮相形成能に及ぼす影響を明らかとする。また、分子レベルでの物性評価により薬物濃縮相安定化メカニズムの解明を試みる。明らかとなった薬物濃縮相形成及び安定化メカニズムに基づき薬物濃縮相形成型固体分散体製剤設計を行う。本新規製剤開発により、非晶質固体分散体の利点を最大限に引き出した製剤開発が可能となり、従来の固体分散体製剤では十分な薬効が得られない超難水溶性薬物の経口製剤化に寄与する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of pharmaceutical additives used in supersaturated formulations on liquid-liquid phase separation (LLPS) behavior of drugs was evaluated. It was revealed that HPMC-AS can stabilize the drug-rich phase formed by LLPS at nanosize. Solution NMR analysis showed that HPMC-AS distributed into the drug-rich phase formed in the supersaturated solution and suppressed drug crystallization and particle aggregation. On the other hand, excessive distribution of the polymer into the drug-rich phase reduces the amorphous solubility of the drug, suggesting that the absorption-improving ability of the supersaturated formulation can be diminished by polymer coexistence. The selection of pharmaceutical additives based on the molecular-level evaluation of drug-rich phase is essential for designing solid dispersion formulations with maximized drug absorption improvement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究より、薬物濃縮相の安定性や薬物の最大過飽和溶解度を考慮した製剤添加剤選択が、過飽和製剤の開発には必要不可欠であることが示された。特に一部の製剤添加剤ポリマーは、薬物の非晶質溶解度を大きく低下させ、過飽和製剤による経口吸収改善能を低下させるリスクがあることが示された。本研究より見いだされた知見から、非晶質固体分散体による吸収改善能を最大限に引き出した製剤開発が可能となり、従来の固体分散体製剤では十分な薬効が得られない超難水溶性薬物の経口製剤化に寄与すると考えられる。加えて本研究が指針となり、各種NMR応用測定を用いた分子レベルでの物性評価に基づく製剤設計が可能となることが期待される。