Elucidation of structural perturbation of proteins at air-water interface by protein foam assay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Torisu Tetsuo  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10730492)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords気液界面 / タンパク質 / 構造解析 / 質量分析 / 医薬品 / 界面
Outline of Research at the Start
溶液のバイオ医薬製剤では、タンパク質溶液と気体または固体との界面においてタンパク質の立体構造が変化し、タンパク質の凝集が引き起こされる。タンパク質凝集体は重篤な副作用につながる可能性がある。そのため、タンパク質の界面変性と凝集を防ぐ必要があるが、界面でのタンパク質の立体構造変化に関する詳細な研究がないため、それらを抑制する方法は限定的である。そこで本研究では、より安定で安全なバイオ医薬品の創製に向けて、界面におけるタンパク質の立体構造変化の詳細を明らかにする。具体的には、タンパク質泡気液界面評価系の確立および水素/重水素交換質量分析を用いた立体構造変化の解析を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Structural instability of proteins at air-water interfaces is one of the challenges during developments of biopharmaceuticals. A novel analytical method combining foaming of protein solution and hydrogen/deuterium exchange mass spectrometry (HDX-MS) was developed in this study to analyze structural change of proteins at air-water interface in detail (peptide (several amino acid residues) level), and applied to human serum albumin as a model protein. The result suggested that adsorption of human serum albumin to the air-liquid interface results in exposure of highly hydrophobic regions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
バイオ医薬品は有効性が高く、広く用いられていますが、タンパク質の凝集などバイオ医薬品特有の問題も存在している。タンパク質の界面変性はタンパク質凝集を引き起こす要因の一つとしてしられているが、界面上のタンパク質を解析方法が限られていたことから、これまで詳細な界面変性に関する構造解析は行われていなかった。本研究では、新規分析法を確立し、タンパク質の界面変性をペプチドレベルの分解能で明らかにした。この結果および確立した方法は、より安全なバイオ医薬品の開発に繋がると考えられる。