Study of electrochemical analysis for proteins via ECE reaction of SAR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionGifu Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
Nakayama Tatsushi  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (50433206)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsラジカル付加反応 / プロトン電子共役移動反応 / 含硫タンパク質 / π共役軌道 / タンパク質立体構造 / スーパーオキサイド / ヒドロペルオキシラジカル / サイクリックボルタンメトリー / 電気化学 / 酸化 / 非プロトン性溶媒 / タンパク質凝集 / アルキルアンモニウム塩 / 排除体積効果 / タンパク質 / 酸化還元 / 凝集 / アミロイド化
Outline of Research at the Start
『タンパク質の老化』を防ぐことが様々な老齢性脳疾患の治療薬開発に繋がるという信念
の元、タンパク質の凝集・アミロイド化を誘導する酸化反応がどのように進行するのか?
タンパク質のどの部分を酸化するのか? を明らかにしたいと考え、その中でも特に活性酸素種(Superoxide Anion Radical:SAR)と『タンパク立体構造を維持する分子内結合』の間の酸化的電子移動について分子論的に明らかとしたい。本研究では、電気化学測定、酸化生成物の構造解析を通じ、脳タンパク質老化(酸化)と老齢性脳疾患の原因である神経回路破綻の関連を解明する一助となることを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We observed the homogeneous-oxidation of some proteins by electrogenerated superoxide radical anion, using non-aqueous electrochemical measurements and quantum chemical calculations. Analysis of the current-voltage curve obtained by electrochemical measurement revealed that not only the oxidation of the protein surface but also the complexity inside the three-dimensional structure and the state of hydration greatly affects the reaction current value.
In the results, it was observed that the sulfur-containing protein showed a characteristic ESR spectrum, demonstrating that the two mechanisms, the radical adduct formation and the proton-coupled electron transfer between sulfur element and superoxide, may be the cause of the collapse of the three-dimensional protein structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
当研究では、活性酸素種によるタンパク質の酸化が、タンパク質の凝集やアミロイド化に繋がるとの推論から、どのような化学反応メカニズムで起こりうるのか、その真理を探ることで、タンパク質の酸化理論の確立に貢献したい。これにより、タンパク質の新たな解析手法の開発、アルツハイマー症候群やパーキンソン病等の老齢性脳神経障害の治療薬開発などに寄与する情報を得られることから、学術的意義だけでなく、医療・薬学分野での応用に関連した社会的意義を有する。