Study of anticancer platinum dinuclear complex on transport mechanism and in vitro cytotoxicity toward oxaliplatin-resistant colorectal tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K16340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 47020:Pharmaceutical analytical chemistry and physicochemistry-related
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Masako  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (70511997)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords白金錯体 / 抗がん剤 / 大腸がん / オキサリプラチン耐性 / 細胞内蓄積量 / トランスポーター / 細胞内蓄積 / 耐性がん / 細胞輸送
Outline of Research at the Start
部位別がん罹患者数、第一位の大腸がんの治療では、白金製剤を含む複数の薬剤を用いる多剤併用療法が実施される。しかし、白金製剤に対して耐性を示すがんの出現が治療の選択肢を狭めている。本研究で扱うテトラゾラト架橋白金(II)二核鎖体は、新奇構造を有する白金化合物である。本鎖体は、動物実験において、大腸がんに効果があることが明らかにされている。その効果には、本鎖体が、がん細胞内へ高効率に蓄積されることが寄与することが示唆されているが、その機構については明らかにされていない。本研究では、本鎖体の細胞内への蓄積に関する機構を明らかにし、白金製剤耐性がんにも有効な次世代白金製剤の創製を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tetrazolato-bridged dinuclear platinum(II) complexes (tetrazolato-bridged complexes) show anti-cancer activity against several types of cancer. Therefore, they are expected to be developed as a next-generation platinum anti-cancer drugs. In this study, we revealed that organic cation transporters/Na, K-ATPases are involved in the transport of tetrazolate-bridged complexes into/out of cancer cells, respectively. In addition, we newly synthesized HCT116 human colorectal cancer cells which are resistant to oxaliplatin, and found that tetrazolate-bridged complexes and their derivatives overcome cross-resistance to oxaliplatin.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オキサリプラチンを含む白金製剤を用いた治療では、反復投与によって生じるがん細胞の耐性によって治療法の選択肢が狭められることが問題となる。本研究では、オキサリプラチン耐性がん細胞にも有効なテトラゾラト架橋錯体の創出において、さらなる構造最適化をする上で有用な知見が得られた。また、テトラゾラト架橋錯体は慢性毒性が軽度であることがすでに明らかにされているため、本研究の成果が多くの臨床的利点を兼ね備えた次世代白金製剤の創出に貢献することが期待される。